Our Privacy Policy

 

This Andersons, Inc. privacy policy (Privacy Policy) describes how The Andersons, Inc. (company, we or us) collects, uses, shares, and retains personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect, when you use our website(s). This policy also pertains other websites owned or controlled by the company (the Sites) or related mobile applications when you use our products and services and complete related forms, participate in company events, apply for a job on our career site, or communicate with one of our customer service representatives (personal data). The Andersons reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy without prior notice. Whenever The Andersons modifies the Privacy Policy, an updated version will be posted on this site.

The Andersons is headquartered in Maumee, Ohio, in the United States. You may contact The Andersons internal data protection resource if you have any questions or concerns about The Andersons policies or practices regarding personal data: 

Email: privacy@andersonsinc.com
Postal Mail: The Andersons, Inc. 
1947 Briarfield Blvd.
Maumee, OH 43537
Attention: Information Security
Phone: 419-893-5050

 

Collection of Personal Data

The Andersons takes your privacy seriously and is committed to safeguarding the privacy, accuracy, and reliability of any personal data you choose to provide and to safeguard loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, and alteration of such information. The Andersons has developed this Privacy Policy to help you understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy discloses the types of personal data The Andersons gathers, how it is used, and how you can gain access to and edit the information you have provided, or The Andersons has collected about you. 

The Andersons will make reasonable efforts to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of information. The Andersons will take reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial measures to safeguard and secure any personal data you provide. However, given that electronically submitted data is not 100% secure, The Andersons makes no representations or warranties as to the security of any personal information you submit online, which you do at your own risk. 

The Andersons will not retain information for longer than legally obligated to do so. Compliance for SOX, HIPAA, and PCI data may require significantly longer retention times to maintain compliance. Retention times for all data classifications can be found in The Andersons Data Retention Policy. 

 

Information You Directly and Voluntarily Provide to The Andersons 

The Andersons will collect personally identifiable information from you (e.g., name, address, telephone number, email address) only if you voluntarily choose to disclose it. The Andersons will ask only for the information necessary to provide the service you have requested. The Andersons requires certain information such as your name, address, telephone number, or email address to appropriately respond to your service request. The Andersons may use your information to provide you with knowledge of products and services that you are interested in or give you an opportunity to be listed in a directory for one of The Andersons services. 

 

Collecting Personal Information for Employment Consideration

The Andersons may ask for specific information about you if you submit your résumé for employment, contact The Andersons with a question about job opportunities, and/or sign up for email notifications.

Submitting a suméThe Andersons will post available jobs on its website and allow you to submit an online employment application. You will be requested to complete an application that includes your address, phone number, email address, geographic preference, position applied for, education, employment history, career objective, and the reasons you want to work for The Andersons. The Andersons may also ask that you submit your résumé. This information will be encrypted and will only be used to determine if you would be a good candidate for the requested job. The information will be saved for 6 months, and will not be given to any third parties, but it will be shared internally on a need-to-know basis.

Email Notices: The Andersons website allows you to sign up for email notifications regarding news about the company. To send you these notices, you will need to submit your personal data, including your name, email address, and affiliation with The Andersons. While The Andersons may also use the information for various business purposes, or as aggregate information to keep track of certain trends, your personal data will not be sold to third parties.

Information You Post on the Sites: If you post information on our Sites, that information may be collected and used by The Andersons other users of the Sites, and the public generally. 

Contact and Questions: The website allows you to submit questions, comments, or concerns to The Andersons. The company may ask for your name, address, phone number, email address, company name, and your question. This will help the company respond appropriately to your inquiries. The company will use the information to respond to your inquiry and may share it internally to improve The Andersons service to you. The Andersons reserves the right to use the information for various business purposes, including, but not limited to, sharing consumer testimonials about company products and services. Your information will not be sold to third parties. If the company uses your information, it will not disclose your personally identifiable information, but will just use your comment or question, your geographic location, and perhaps your first name.

Surveys, Sweepstakes, Contests, or Drawings: At times, The Andersons may offer a chance to participate in a survey, sweepstakes, contest, or drawing through the website. To participate, you may be required to disclose personally identifiable information (such as contact information, including your name and address, or demographic information, such as your age or income level). You also may be asked to give information about your purchase and use of The Andersons products and services. We reserve the right to use this information in the following ways:

  • to notify you that you have won the sweepstakes, contest, or drawing;
  • to conduct market research studies and reports;
  • to give to companies that co-sponsored the sweepstakes, contest, or drawing with The Andersons; or
  • to send you information about The Andersons products.

The information received in this way may be shared with parties conducting research studies.

 

Information You Provide to Payment Processors

All payments made to The Andersons are processed by a PCI/DSS-compliant payment processing service engaged by The Andersons. All information collected by these third-party providers for purposes of processing your payments is not available to us, unless you have otherwise provided this information to us.

 

Information The Andersons Automatically Collects from You

The Andersons uses data within Google Analytics to improve its websites. When your computer requests a webpage, the following types of information are collected:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of request
  • Browser used
  • Page(s) visited
  • Length of session (time on site)

 

Analytics

Analytics is the collection, measurement, analysis, and reporting of web traffic data for purposes of understanding, optimizing web usage, and enhancing the user experience. Google Inc. (Google) is an external third-party service provider. The Andersons complies with Google’s privacy policy and terms of agreement.

Analytics may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, evaluation, research, planning and reporting. For more information on Google, please access the company’s terms of service and privacy & terms.

 

Cookies and Similar Technologies

The Andersons uses "cookies" and similar technologies to collect information. A cookie is a small text file placed on a computer by a website visited by the user. The Andersons uses cookies and similar technologies to track your usage of our websites and collect information that helps improve the quality of the website and overall ease of use. You can delete cookies and/or change your browser settings to not accept them. However, this may prevent access or limit functionality to some portions of company sites. 

 

Information Collected by Third Parties through Third-Party Links and Content

The Andersons is committed to keeping your personal data confidential. The company will not sell, trade, or rent your personal data to third parties but The Andersons does have trusted relationships with third parties that provide support for email, text, and mobile application to enable marketing services.

During your visit to our website, you may come across links that will take you to third party websites. These third-party businesses may use cookies, web beacons, or other similar technology to collect information about you. The Andersons does not control the content of or the information collected from these third-party websites. These third-party websites are not subject to The Andersons Privacy Policy. Links to third-party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval by The Andersons of the content, policies, or practices of such sites. Therefore, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these websites before you disclose your personal data to these other parties.

 

Monitoring, Enforcement, and Legal Requests

The Andersons has no obligation to monitor the website or its use, or to retain the content of any user session. However, The Andersons reserves the right at all times to monitor, review, retain, and/or disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, subpoena, or governmental request or to cooperate with law enforcement and other authorities in investigating a claim of illegal activity. The Andersons may use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our Terms of Service or to protect our service, site, customers, or others.

 

Children

The Andersons sites are not directed to children under the age of 13. The company does not knowingly collect personally identifiable data from persons under the age of 13. If you are a parent of a child under 13, and you believe that your child has provided us with information about him or herself, please contact us via email at privacy@andersonsinc.com.

 

California Notice and Privacy Rights                                                         

The Andersons does not sell personal data, and we have not sold personal data since January 1, 2020, the date the CCPA went into effect. We also do not rent, sell, or share personal data about you that we collect on our services with other people or unaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission. 

We permit third-party partners to track our users on our websites. 

A California consumer has the following rights: to request additional information about our data collection, use, disclosure, and sales practices in connection with the consumer’s personal data; to request the specific personal data collected about the consumer during the previous 12 months; and to request the deletion of the personal data we have about the consumer. A California consumer may not be discriminated against for exercising the consumer’s California privacy rights.

To make a request, email us at privacy@andersonsinc.com. In most cases, you will be required to provide your email address so that we can verify your request, and in some cases additional information may be required.

Please note that, when you make a request, we may require that you provide information and follow procedures so that we can verify your identity (and the applicable jurisdiction). The verification steps we take may differ depending on your request. Where possible, we will attempt to match the information that you provide in your request to information we already have on file to verify your identity. If we are able to verify your request, we will process it. If we cannot verify your request, we may ask you for additional information to help us do so. We will respond to your request within the 45-day time period required by applicable law. However, we may not always be able to fully comply with your request, and we will notify you in that event.

Under the CCPA, California consumers may use an authorized agent to make privacy rights requests. We require the authorized agent to provide us with proof of the California consumer’s written permission (for example, a power of attorney) that demonstrates authorization to submit a request for the California consumer. An authorized agent must follow the process described to make a request, and we will also (a) require the authorized agent to verify the agent’s own identity and (b) confirm the agent’s authority with the California consumer about whom the request was made.

 

Information for Individuals Located in the European Union

Legal Basis for The Processing of Personal Data from EEA Residents

If you reside within the European Economic Area (EEA), our processing of your personal data will be as follows: 

  1. Whenever we require your consent for the processing of your personal data such processing will be justified pursuant to Article 6(1) lit. (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”). This article in the GDPR describes when processing can be done lawfully.
  2. If the processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and The Andersons or for taking any pre-contractual steps upon your request, such processing will be based on GDPR Article 6(1) lit. (b).”). If this data is not processed, The Andersons will not be able to execute the contract with you.
  3. Where the processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, we will process your information on basis of GDPR Article 6(1) lit. (c), for example complying in the fields of employment law.
  4. And where the processing is necessary for the purposes of The Andersons legitimate interests, such processing will be made in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1) lit. (f), for example to detect fraud.

Transferring Personal Data from the EU to the US

The Andersons has its headquarters in the United States. Information we collect from you will be processed in the United States. The United States has not sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR. A finding of “adequacy” in short means that the European Commission has decided that a country outside the EEA ensures an adequate level of data protection. The Andersons relies on derogations as set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR as the United States has no “adequacy” decision and no other safeguards under the GDPR are in place (for example binding corporate rules on the transfer outside the EEA). The Andersons collects and transfers to the U.S. personal data only: (1) with your explicit consent; (2) to perform a contract with you; and (3) in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. If this data is not processed and transferred, The Andersons will not be able to execute the contract with you nor will you have access to any or all of the benefits and features associated with your transaction. The Andersons endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with The Andersons and the practices described in this Privacy Policy. The Andersons also minimizes the risk to your rights and freedoms by not collecting or storing sensitive information about you.

If you wish to confirm that The Andersons is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data The Andersons may have about you, please contact us at privacy@andersonsinc.com.

European Union Data Subject Rights

The European Union’s GDPR and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects (persons that can be identified).

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information about what personal data The Andersons collects about you and how it is used. 

If you wish to confirm that The Andersons is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data The Andersons, Inc may have about you, or have other questions, please contact us via privacy@andersonsinc.com.

You may also request that The Andersons cease using your data and withdraw consent for direct marketing purposes. In many countries (including EEA countries), you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how The Andersons processes your personal data. When technically feasible, The Andersons will—at your request—provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller. You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured and standard format.

In addition to the information contained in this Privacy Policy, you may be provided with additional and contextual information concerning services or the collection and processing of your personal data upon request. 

If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, The Andersons will provide you with a date when the Data will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, The Andersons will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

 

Security of Information

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, The Andersons cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to the company, and you do so at your own risk. The Andersons is not liable for disclosures of your personal data due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties. However, once The Andersons receives your transmission, the company does its best to ensure its security on company systems by making reasonable efforts to protect the Data.

 

How to Contact and Modify Your Information or Preferences

If you have given The Andersons information in the past and now wish to change or opt-out of such information, you can opt out of communication by following the instructions within the text or email, or please contact The Andersons at: 

   Email: privacy@andersonsinc.com   
   Postal Mail: The Andersons, Inc. 
   1947 Briarfield Blvd.
   Maumee, OH 43537
   Attention: Information Security
   Phone: 419-893-5050

 

January 2022